Workshop Program

The room of the meeting is the "Lecture Room 1" room, located at the 1st floor of the main building (Bldg. A). Click here to see/download a sketch of the FORTH campus (also available in PDF).
As you enter the main building through its north-east entrance, go up the stairs right in front of you. After you have climbed the stairs to the first floor, turn around 180 degrees (you should now be facing a big arch-like window). The meeting room is the first room to your left, right after the stairs you just climbed.

The program of the workshop can be downloaded here, while the book of abstracts can be found here.

Monday, May 2, 2011
9:20 – 9:30 Opening Remarks
9:30 – 12:15








11:00 – 11:30




12:15 – 14:15
Morning Session

Imaging viscoelastic tissue properties to create medical diagnostic tool
Joyce McLaughlin

On the use of constitutive law error functionals
Amel Ben Abda

Coffee Break

Remarkable properties of Lamb modes in plates
Claire Prada

Lunch
14:15 – 17:00




15:00 – 15:30
Afternoon Session

Integrability and boundary value problems
Beatrice Pelloni

Coffee Break

Self–similarity in Smoluchowski's coagulation equations
Barbara Niethammer

Analysis and simulations of shear dependent non Newtonian fluids in compliant vessels
Maria Lukacova
Tuesday, May 3, 2011
9:30 – 12:15







11:00 – 11:30




12:15 – 14:15
Morning Session

Women in Science Moving Forward (1), (2)
Kathy Kikis-Papadakis

On the stochastic non linear Schrödinger equation
Annie Millet

Coffee Break

Minimizers for a Random non local functional in d<3
Enza Orlandi

Lunch
14:15 – 17:00





15:00 – 15:30
Afternoon Session

Space and time adaptive schemes for non linear conservation laws
Marie Postel

Coffee Break

Some contributions to wave propagation problems in unbounded domains
Éliane Bécache

Cochlear geometry and its role in low frequency hearing
Daphne Manoussaki
17:00 – 18:00 Panel Discussion
Wednesday, May 4, 2011
9:30 – 12:15








11:00 – 11:30




12:15 – 13:30
Morning Session

A non linear parabolic–hyperbolic PDE model for contact inhibition of cell–growth
Danielle Hilhorst

Coarsening Rates for Various Cahn–Hilliard Type Equations
Amy Novick–Cohen

Coffee Break

Analysis of Chemotaxis–Like Systems
Angela Stevens

Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Poster Session

Modelling Artificial Photosynthesis with Titania photocatalyst
Rea Laila Antoniou Kourounioti

Homogenisation of Maxwell equations in dissipative bianisotropic media
Eftichia Argyropoulou

Mechanical modeling of the skin(1), (2)
Alexis Blasselle

Asymptotic approximation of the Wigner function in two–phase geometric optics
Konstantina–Stavroula Giannopoulou

Fluid structure interaction problem in hemodynamics
Anna Hundertmark

Generalized plane wave numerical methods for magnetic plasma
Lise–Marie Imbert–Gerard

A posteriori error estimates for the fractional step theta scheme for parabolic equations
Fotini Karakatsani

Geoacoustic Adjoint–based Inversion for a layer bottom via the Parabolic Equation
Eftychia Karasmani

Error analysis of higher order in time ALE formulations
Irene Kyza

Minimization problem of Allen Cahn action
Yuko Nagase

Embedding formulae for wave scattering by a circular arc
Cassandra Moran

Unified Approach to Hadamard Variation for Dam or Filtration Problem
Nuha Loling Othman

Shear Wave Speed Recovery in Crawling Wave Sonoelastography
Ashley Thomas
15:00 – 19:00 Visit to the Archaeological museum and the Site of Knossos
19:00 Workshop Dinner
Thursday, May 5, 2011
9:30 – 12:15








11:00 – 11:30


Morning Session

On Fluid Particle Interaction Models
Konstantina Trivisa

A Uniqueness Criterion of Viscous Limits of Initial-Boundary Riemann Problems for Hyperbolic Conservation Laws
Cleopatra Christoforou

Coffee Break

Stochastic partial differential equations and portfolio choice
Thaleia Zariphopoulou
Concluding Remarks