Workshop Program (January 14 – 18)

The workshop will take place at the facilities of Archimedes Center for Modeling, Analysis & Computation (ACMAC) which is located on the first floor of the Students' Center (above the restaurant) at the campus of the University of Crete in Voutes. Please follow the directions provided in the "Travel" tab on how to reach ACMAC.
In addition, please read carefully the instructions provided for the travel reimbursement in order to avoid any delays in the processing of the paperwork.

The program of the workshop was and can be downloaded from here and the book of abstracts can be found here.

Monday, January 14, 2013
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15 Registration/Welcome
10:15 – 11:00 Angelika Manhart
University of Wien, Austria
A finite element simulation of moving cellspdf
moviemoviemoviemoviemoviemoviemoviemovie
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 Rony Touma
Lebanese American University, Lebanon
Well–balanced central schemes for shallow water equationspdf
12:15 – 13:00 Johan Jansson
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden & Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Bilbao, Spain
The FEniCS–HPC automated framework for PDE with applications in turbulent flow and fluid–structure interactionpdf
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30 – 15:15 Garth Wells
University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Domain–specific languages and automated code generation for scientific computingpdf
15:15 – 16:00 Garth Wells
University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Domain–specific languages and automated code generation for scientific computingpdf
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 FEniCS project: practice session
Tuesday, January 15, 2013
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15 Dominik Goeddeke
University of Dortmund, Germany
Hardware–oriented numerics for PDEspdf
10:15 – 11:00 Dominik Goeddeke
University of Dortmund, Germany
Hardware–oriented numerics for PDEspdf
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 Stephen Metcalfe
University of Leicester, United Kingdom
A robust a–posteriori error estimator for discontinuous Galerkin methods for non–stationary convection–diffusion equationspdf
moviemoviemoviemoviemoviemoviemoviemovie
12:15 – 13:00 Luca Heltai
SISSA, Italy
Unsteady and nonlinear ship–wave interactions with potential flowpdf
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30 – 15:15 Guido Kanschat
University of Heidelberg, Germany
The deal.II finite element librarypdf
15:15 – 16:00 Guido Kanschat
University of Heidelberg, Germany
The deal.II finite element librarypdf
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 deal.II: practice session
Wednesday, January 16, 2013
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15 Simone Deparis
University of École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
LifeV, parallel framework and applications to blood–flow simulationspdf
10:15 – 11:00 Nicola Parolini
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
A strongly–coupled FSI algorithm for sail dynamicspdf
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 Andreas Dedner
University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Introduction to the DUNE software librarypdf
12:15 – 13:00 Christian Engwer
University of Muenster, Germany
Efficient and reusable software for coupled problemspdf
movie
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30 – 15:15 Martin Nolte
University of Freiburg, Germany
Choosing the computational grid – DUNE's abstract interface and the meta grid approachpdf
moviemoviemovie
15:15 – 16:00 Andreas Dedner
University of Warwick, United Kingdom
Solving evolution equations in DUNEpdf
moviemoviemoviemoviemoviemoviemoviemovie
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 DUNE: practice session
Thursday, January 17, 2013
Morning Session
10:15 – 11:00 Mariette Yvinec
INRIA, France
CGALmesh, the mesh generation package of the library CGALpdf
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 Nico van der Vegt
Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
The conditional reversible work method for molecular coarse graining of soft matterpdf
12:15 – 13:00 Ioannis Remediakis
University of Crete, Greece
Atomistic Wulff construction for Au nanoparticlespdf
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30 – 15:15 Nektarios Lathiotakis
National Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece
Computational implementations in electronic structure theory (QUANTUM Espresso)pdf
15:15 – 16:00 Nektarios Lathiotakis
National Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece
Computational implementations in electronic structure theory (QUANTUM Espresso)pdf
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 QUANTUM Espresso: practice session
Friday, January 18, 2013
Morning Session
09:30 – 10:15 Karen Johnston
Max – Planck Institute & University of Mainz, Germany
Hierarchical multiscale modelling – from Density Functional Theory to Coarse–grained molecular dynamicspdf
10:15 – 11:00 Kostas Daoulas
Max – Planck Institute for Polymer Research & Innovation Lab GmbH, Germany
Self Consistent Field theory methods in soft matter. Example: exploring the stability of stalk fusion–intermediate in amphiphilic membranespdf
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 Anastassia Rissanou
University of Crete, Greece
Atomistic molecular simulations using GROMACS
12:15 – 13:00 Anastassia Rissanou
University of Crete, Greece
Atomistic molecular simulations using GROMACS
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:30 – 16:00 GROMACS: practice session