Workshop Program June 20 – 24

The workshop will take place at the facilities of Archimedes Center for Modeling, Analysis & Computation (ACMAC) which is located on the first floor of the Students' Center (above the restaurant) at the campus of the University of Crete in Voutes. Please follow the directions provided in the "Travel" tab on how to reach ACMAC.

The program of the workshop can be downloaded here and the book of abstracts can be found here.

All presentations of the workshop are available for download here (~88Mb).

Monday, June 20, 2011
09:25 – 09:30 Opening Remarks
09:30 – 10:10 Francois Golsepdf
Ecole Polytechnique
From the Boltzmann to the Incompressible Euler Equations in the Presence of Boundaries
10:15 – 10:55 Donatella Donatellipdf
University of L' Aquila
Oscillations in plasma–analysis of defect measures and correctors
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:10 Pierre–Emmanuel Jabinpdf
University of Nice
Compactness for non linear transport equations
12:15 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:10 Manoussos Grillakispdf
University of Maryland
Second order corrections to mean field evolution for weakly interacting Bosons
15:15 – 15:55 Johannes Giannoulispdf
TU Munich
On the semiclassical limit of quantum molecular dynamics
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:10 Volker Ellingpdf movie
University of Michigan
Steady self-similar flow
Tuesday, June 21, 2011
09:30 – 10:10 Constantine Dafermospdf
Brown University
Maximal dissipation in equations of evolution
10:15 – 10:55 Cleopatra Christoforoupdf
University of Cyprus
On Systems of Balance Laws in Continuum Physics
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:10 Piero Marcati pdf
University of L' Aquila
Nonlinear Schroedinger equations and quantum fluids with critical nonlinear and Hartree potentials
12:15 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:10 Ana Carpiopdf
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Fronts in lattices
15:15 – 15:55 Johannes Zimmer pdf
University of Bath
Moving phase boundaries – a lattice model and its continuum implications
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 16:55 Vassilis Rothospdf
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Travelling Waves of Nonlinear Lattices
17:00 – 17:25 Nikolaos Katzourakispdf
University of Athens
Contact Solutions for Nonlinear Systems of Partial Differential Equations
Wednesday, June 22, 2011
09:30 – 10:10 Radu Ignatpdf
Université Paris–Sud
Entropy method for line energies
10:15 – 10:55 Georgia Karalipdf
University of Crete
On the study of a generalized Cahn–Hilliard equation with forcing and stochastic terms
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:10 Barbara Niethammer pdf movie
Oxford University
Self–similar solutions for a kinetic model for grain growth
12:15 – 13:00 Theodoros Katsaounispdf
University of Crete
Localization and shear bands in plasticity
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
Free Afternoon
Thursday, June 23, 2011
09:30 – 10:10 David Kinderlehrer
Carnegie Mellon University
Microstructure, entropy and critical events
10:15 – 10:55 Nikos Aravaspdf
University of Thessaly
Gradient elasticity. Plane problems, fracture mechanics, and numerical techniques
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:10 Nicholas Alikakospdf
University of Athens
Entire solutions to equivariant elliptic systems with variational structure
12:15 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:10 Robert Pegopdf movie
Carnegie Mellon University
Kinetic models of domain growth and random shock-wave dynamics
15:15 – 15:55 Christian Rohde pdf movie movie movie movie movie
University of Stuttgart
A Multiscale Approach to Phase Transition Problems in Compressible Media
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:10 Juan Velazquez pdf
University of Bonn
Qualitative properties of solutions of coagulation equations
20:00 Conference Dinner
Friday, June 24, 2011
Special Session in honor of C. M. Dafermos
09:15 – 09:30 Opening Remarks, Vassilis Dougalis
09:30 – 10:10 Denis Serre pdf
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon
3D Riemann problem and conical waves
10:15 – 10:55 Gero Friesecke pdf
TU Munich
Atomistic energy minimization, crystallization, and Wulff shapes
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:10 Marshall Slemrodpdf
University of Wisconsin
Entropy and Isometric Embeddings
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:10 Gui–Qiang Chenpdf
Oxford University
Methods of Vanishing Viscosity for Nonlinear Conservation Laws
14:15 – 15:00 Claude Bardospdf
Laboratoire Jacques Louis Lions
Degenerate elliptic operators and polymers analysis